International Joint Workshop on the Standard Model and beyond

from Wednesday, 9 October 2019 (02:59) to Thursday, 17 October 2019 (20:30)
Fragrant Hill Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Oct 2019
10 Oct 2019
11 Oct 2019
12 Oct 2019
13 Oct 2019
14 Oct 2019
15 Oct 2019
16 Oct 2019
17 Oct 2019
AM
09:00
Morning session - Chun Liu (ITP-CAS) (until 11:30) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00 Machine learning in new physics exploration - Jin Min Yang (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:45 Nonfactorizable QCD Effects in Higgs Boson Production via Vector Boson Fusion - Tao Liu (IHEP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:45 Precise prediction on Higgs boson pair production - Jian Wang (Shandong Univ.)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00
Morning session - Jiunn-Wei Chen (National Taiwan University) (until 11:31) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00 How to break electroweak symmetry naturally? - Jing Shu (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:45 Radio telescope probes on the light dark matter - Kenji Kadota (IBS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:45 Direct Detection Prospects for the Cosmic Neutrino Background (and Other Cosmic Relics) - Martin Spinrath (National Tsing Hua University)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00
Morning session - Jiang-Hao Yu (ITP-CAS) (until 11:45) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00 Impact of astrophysical uncertainties on local DM searches - Alejandro Ibarra (TUM)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:45 Probing dark matter through cosmic-ray antinuclei - Yu-Feng Zhou (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
10:30 --- group photo ---
10:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 TeV gamma ray halo, cosmic rays propagation and positron excess - Xiaojun Bi (IHEP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00
Morning session - Yu-Feng Zhou (ITP-CAS) (until 11:30) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00 Hunt for dark matter at the NLO - Wei Chao (Beijing Normal University)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:45 EWSUSY for muon g-2 and dark matter - Lei Wu (Nanjing Normal U)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:45 Probing the CP Property of Top-Higgs Interaction - Qing-Hong Cao (Peking University)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
09:00 Free Discussions   ()
08:30
Morning session 1 - Yu-Feng Zhou (ITP-CAS) (until 10:45) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
08:30 Openning   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
08:45 Particle physics models for DM-DR interactions : relaxing the tensions in H0 and sigma8 - Pyungwon Ko (KIAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:15 The Electroweak Phase Transition: A Collider Target - Michael Ramsey-Musolf (TDLI & SJTU &UMass)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:45 The particle cosmological probes on the axionlike particles - Kenji Kadota (IBS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:15 Group photo   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:45
Morning session 2 - Yuji Omura (KINDAI Univ.) (until 12:15) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:45 Universal interpretation for Higg-portal scalegenesis - Hiroyuki Ishida (KEK)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
11:15 Higgs Inflation, updated - Seong Chan Park (Yonsei Univ))   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
11:45 Loop corrections to dark matter direct detection in a pseudoscalar mediator dark - Tomohiro Abe (Nagoya University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
08:30
Morning session 1 - Bo-Qiang Ma (Peking University) (until 10:45) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
08:30 Neutrino oscillations in dark matter - Eung Jin Chun (KIAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:00 What can atomic physics contribute to neutrino and light dark matter detections? - Jiunn-Wei Chen (National Taiwan Univ.)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:30 Neutrino phenomenology of a high scale susy model for lepton masses - Chun Liu (ITP-CAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:00 Quark and lepton mixing from symmetry - Gui-Jun Ding (USTC)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:45
Morning session 2 - Kenji Kadota (IBS) (until 12:15) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:45 Dark Axion Portal - Hye-Sung Lee (KAIST)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
11:15 Throwing away antimatter via neutrino oscillations during the reheating era - Shintaro Eijima (KEK)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
11:45 Long-lived dark photon - Zuowei Liu (Nanjing Univ)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
08:30
Morning session - Xiao-rui Lyu (UCAS) (until 10:01) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
08:30 From 3d dualities to hadron physics - Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:00 Exploring hyperon decays with missing energy - Jusak Tandean (National Taiwan University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:30 Subtracted Cumulants: Mitigating Large Background in Jet Substructure - Daekyoung Kang (Fudan University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:30 Excursion   ()
08:30
Morning session 1 - Jin-Min Yang (ITP-CAS) (until 10:45) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
08:30 Crunching away the CC problem - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:00 The Generic U(1)' Models Inspired from E6 and SO(10) - Tianjun Li (ITP-CAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
09:30 GUTs & Fermion Masses - Martin Spinrath (NTHU)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:00 Weyl Symmetry Inspired Inflation and Dark Matter - Yong Tang (UCAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
10:45
Morning session 2 - Eung Jin Chun (KIAS) (until 12:15) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
10:45 Searching for dark matter with the help from the Sun - Haipeng An (Tsinghua University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
11:15 Lepton flavored dark matter - Wei Chao (Beijing Normal University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
11:45 B-L solution to the muon g-2 puzzle - Zhaofeng Kang (HUST)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
PM
12:00 Lunch   (Hua Wu Fang Hall (花坞舫) (1st floor))
14:00
Afternoon session - Tong Li (Nankai University) (until 16:30) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
14:00 LFV from flavour symmetries in BSM models - Maria Luisa Lopez- Ibanez (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
14:45 Exotic Lepton-Flavor Violating Higgs Decays - Mohammadreza Zakeri (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
15:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
15:45 Spinor classifications and mass dimension one fermions - Cheng-Yang Lee (Sichuan Univ)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
12:00 Lunch   (Hua Wu Fang Hall (花坞舫) (1st floor))
14:00
Afternoon session - Yong Tang (UCAS) (until 16:30) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
14:00 Baryon-Dark Matter Coincidence and Composite Asymmetric Dark Matter - Takumi Kuwahara (IBS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
14:45 The On-shell Construction of Effective Field Theory - Ming-Lei Xiao (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
15:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
15:45 The application of EFT in neutral natrualness models - Hao-Lin Li (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
18:30 Dinner   (Banquet Hall (1st floor))
12:00 Lunch   (Hua Wu Fang Hall (花坞舫) (1st floor))
14:00
Afternoon free discussion (until 16:00) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
12:00 Lunch   (Hua Wu Fang Hall (花坞舫) (1st floor))
14:00
Afternoon session - Jian Wang (Shandong University) (until 16:30) (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
14:00 Some studies on cosmic ray up-scattered dark matter - Wenyu Wang (BJUT)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
14:45 Probing Axions with Event Horizon Telescope Polarimetric Measurements - Yi-fan Chen (ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
15:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
15:45 BSM Gravitational Wave Signatures in Binary Mergers - Chen Sun (Tel Aviv & ITP-CAS)   (Yun Xiang Hall (蕴香厅) (1st floor))
12:15 Lunch   (Hua Wu Fang Hall (花坞舫) (1st floor))
14:00
Afternoon session 1 - Yong Tang (UCAS) (until 16:00) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:00 Cosmic rays non-uniform propagation and dark matter signals - Xiaojun Bi (IHEP-CAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:30 DAMPE and its first three years - Xiang Li (Purple Mountain Observatory))   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:55 Status and prospects of CDEX experiments at CJPL - Litao Yang (Tsinghua University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
15:20 Complex scalar dark matter from the gauged two Higgs doublet model - Raymundo Ramos (Academia Sinica)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
15:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:00
Afternoon session 2 - Fang Ye (KIAST) (until 18:10) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:00 Strange Jet Tagging - Yuichiro Nakai (TDLI & SJTU)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:30 Jet tagging and detection with deep learning - Jinmian Li (Sichuan University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:55 MuMuBar search for cLFV - Yu Bao (IHEP-CAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
17:20 Electric Dipole Moments in Electroweakly Interacting Massive Particle Models - Takumi Kuwahara (IBS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
17:45 Correlation between RD(*) and top quark FCNC decays in leptoquark models - Peiwen Wu (Southeast Univ))   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
18:30 Dinner   (Hua Wu Fang Hall(花坞舫)(1st floor))
12:15 Lunch   (Hua Wu Fang Hall (花坞舫) (1st floor))
14:00
Afternoon session 1 - Jia-Shu Niu (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Shanxi University ) (until 16:00) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:00 The Effective Quintessence from String Landscape - Xun Xue (East China Normal University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:30 P-V criticality in the extended space of black holes - Ya-Peng Hu (Nanjing U of Aeronautics &Astronautics)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:55 Catalytic Creation of Baby Bubble Universe with Small Positive Cosmological Constant - Issei Koga (Kyushu University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
15:20 Higgs Mechanism in Gravitationally radiating Neutron Star Binaries - Jing Wang (Guangxi Normal University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
15:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:00
Afternoon session 2 - Peiwen Wu (Southeast University) (until 18:10) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:00 Leptogenesis via active neutrino oscillation - Wen Yin (KAIST)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:25 Composite Higgs and Dark Matter Model in SU(6)/SO(6) - Haiying Cai (APCTP)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:50 Consistency of Gauged Two Higgs Doublet Model: Gauge Sector - Van Que Tran (Nanjing University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
17:15 Off-shell Higgs effects in a classical scale invariant model - Yoshio Fujitani (Tohoku Univ.)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
17:40 Quintessence Saves Higgs Instability - Cheng-Cheng Han (KIAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
18:30 Dinner   (Hua Wu Fang Hall(花坞舫)(1st floor))
18:30 Banquet   (Banquet Hall (1st floor))
12:15 Lunch   (Hua Wu Fang Hall (花坞舫) (1st floor))
14:00
Afternoon session 1 - Yu-Feng Zhou (ITP-CAS) (until 16:00) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:00 Topological order in the color-flavor locked phase of (3+1)-dimensional U(N) gauge-Higgs system - Ryo Yokokura (KEK)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:30 Multicomponent Dark Matter - Amit Dutta Banik (Central China Normal Univesity)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
14:55 Unitary inflaton as decaying dark matter - Kimiko Yamashita (IHEP-CAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
15:20 Cosmological Relaxation from Dark Fermion Production - Fang Ye (KIAST)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
15:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
16:00
Afternoon session 2 - Shou-shan Bao (Shandong university) (until 18:10) (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:00 The Phases in Yukawa Interactions - Hao Zhang (IHEP-CAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:30 Approximate description of lepton masses and mixing from unbroken flavor symmetries - Yakefu Reyimuaji (ITP-CAS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
16:55 Test of the model by the synergy between collider and gravitational wave experiments - Katsuya Hashino (Peking University)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
17:20 2HDM with soft CP-violation confronting EDM - Ying-Nan Mao (NCTS)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
17:45 Consistent interactions for mass dimension one fermions - Cheng-Yang Lee (Sichuan Univ)   (Kuang Zhen Pavilion (旷真阁) (2st floor) )
18:30 Dinner   (Hua Wu Fang Hall(花坞舫)(1st floor))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×